Best answer: Does it matter what kind of soul gem I use when enchanting?

The type of soul gem affects the amount of charges on a weapon or quality of the enchant on apparel. The gem doesn’t matter. The soul inside the gem does. You can get a lot more out of a grand soul than you can out of a petty soul — many more charges (attacks) for weapons, much better stats from armor.

Does type of soul gem size matter when enchanting?

The size of the soul gem (make sure they’re filled) used in the Enchanting process will affect the resulting value and strength of the item being enchanted, but will not affect how much experience you get from the process (nor will the item or enchantment, the skill increase is always the same flat rate).

What soul gem is best for enchanting Skyrim?

The black soul gem will always be grand, if filled. Grand Soul Gems can hold any White Soul.

Do better soul gems give better enchantments?

The larger a soul, the stronger the charge it will create on an item you are enchanting. For example, if you enchant a piece of armor with Fortify Health, using a filled black soul gem will yeild you the best results.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Who created the diamond shape?

Can black soul gems be used for enchanting?

Black soul gems can also absorb souls that are smaller than grand. … After a black soul gem is used for enchanting, the soul that was inside it goes to the Soul Cairn.

Which is better grand soul gem or black soul gem?

There are different levels of souls. Grand being the highest. Black Soul Gems are the only Soul Gems that can hold the souls of NPC races (these are always Grand). Grand Soul Gems can holy any other soul up to Grand level.

What fills a grand soul gem?

Grand Soul Gems: Biggest and the best Soul Gem to have. Best for enchantments. Creatures that fill them- Mammoth’s, Falmer Shadowmaster’s, and Dragon Priest’s.

What is the most powerful soul gem?

Azura’s Star[edit]

Azura’s Star is essentially the most powerful Soul Gem in the game, and can be obtained by completing Azura’s Daedric Quest. Its quality is the same as a Grand Soul Gem; however, it has infinite uses and it is not used up after enchanting or recharging.

What is the most powerful soul gem in Skyrim?

Soul gems are used for enchanting weapons and armor at an arcane enchanter or recharging previously enchanted weapons. After using a soul gem (with the exclusion of Azura’s Star and The Black Star) it is destroyed. The grand soul gem is the largest soul gem that can be obtained in the game.

Which is better Azura’s Star or the Black Star?

SPOILER ALERT

At first glance The Black Star sounds much better as there are a lot of humans, like bandits, available to full it with. In comparison, to fill Azura’s Star one doesnt need to go looking for humans to kill, also morally good, as there are all kinds of creatures available to slay specially during fights.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  How much does a diamond exoplanet cost?

Can I combine soul gems?

You can’t have a grand soul gem (petty) combine with a grand soul gem (grand). But sometimes my inventory has identical soul gems (with identical souls) that refuse to stack.

How do you get better soul gems?

Filled soul gems can be found throughout the world, but can also be created through the spell Soul Trap. Another way to easily fill soul gems is by getting the Conjuration skill Soul Stealer, which automatically makes bound weapons cast Soul Trap.

Can I buy a filled black soul gem?

10 Answers. In the College of Winterhold’s living quarters, you can find a black market merchant named Enthir – he’ll sell you Black Soul Gems for something like 1200 or 1300 septims. You can also find them in Geode Clusters in Blackreach. It isn’t a merchant, but it is mineable.

Are black soul gems reusable?

The Black Star is a reusable Black Soul Gem that can be obtained during the quest of the same name. … Additionally, Black Soul Gems are used in a number of Atronach Forge Recipes.

How do I get Soul Trap?

Acquisition

  1. Sold by: Court Wizards. Falion in Morthal. Nelacar in The Frozen Hearth. …
  2. Created at the Atronach Forge under the College of Winterhold, by placing a torchbug thorax, ruined book, salt pile, and any soul gem into the offering box.
  3. Found as a random loot in boss chests.
Shine precious stones